Privacy Policy

Kingfisher Building Products Ltd collects information about its customers that is necessary to process payments, make delivery of customer orders and provide a high standard of customer support. Occasionally we may contact our customers with special offers or to find out how we can enhance our service. We will not provide details of our customers to any other organisation, except to comply with statutory or legal obligations.

1. Who we are

We are Kingfisher Building Products Limited. At Kingfisher, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our website and in branch trade counter customers. We want you to know that Kingfisher is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we provided lots of information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and crucially how we keep it secure.

For the purpose of General Data Protection (GDPR) 2016/679, the data controller is Kingfisher Building Products Limited. Company number (SC249720) and who can be contacted at the Head Office address, Cooper Lane, Ulverston, LA12 9RA or by telephone: 01229 869 100.

2. Your Privacy

During our dealings with you, we will collect and process personal information about you. Personal information includes any information allowing us to identify you as an individual, for example, your name, your email address or your telephone number.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will use your personal information in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations that relate to data protection and privacy, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This document tells you:

When using our website, we will also place cookies on your device - please see our Cookies page for more information about the cookies we use and how you can change your cookie settings.

3. What information do we collect?

We collect the following types of information:

(a) Information we collect when you register with us

When you register with us, we will ask you for several pieces of information including:

(b) Information we collect about how you use our website

When you shop with us, or browse our website, we will collect:

If you register an account with us, we may be able to link the information collected from you before registration and apply it to your registered account or future information that we collect after you have registered.

4. Why do we ask for this information?

When you place an order online, through our website, or through our contact centre, we also need your contact and payment information to enable us to take payment and fulfil your order. We also request your contact information and need your payment information when you shop offline with us through our trade counters. You can browse our website without providing us with any of this information. When you want to place an order via the website, we ask you to login or register so you can open a customer profile, save your browsing information and your preferences and retrieve them from any of your devices.

You may also provide us with personal information via our forums, product questions and reviews, survey responses or competition entries.

We will ask for or collect your information when you use our trade counters or our customer support services, including telephone support and instant messaging.

You do not have to give us permission to use our website.

We ask for your permission to send you marketing and promotional material using your address, & email address, so that we can send you newsletters, special offers, market research, and other marketing material that we believe may be of interest to you. If you give permission, you will be able to withdraw it at any time by:

Even if you choose not to receive this marketing information, we may still use your personal information to provide you with important services communications, including communications in relation to any orders you submit or products you purchase.

5. How do we use your personal information

We have set out below the purposes for which we use your personal information. We are also required by law to state a "legal basis for processing", i.e. to tell you on what grounds we can use your information, and this is also set out below. The legal basis for each purpose is that we have your consent for the use of your personal information, or that we need to use your personal information to perform a contract with you, or that the use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests (in which case we will explain what those interests are).

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING INFORMATION OUR LEGAL BASIS
Communicate with you about your order for a service or a product. Contractual necessity - we use your personal information to meet our obligations under our contract with you (for example, to deliver a product you have ordered, our carriers need your contact number to find your premises).
Contact you about leaving a review on a product or service or providing feedback once your order has been completed or the service has been provided. notify you about changes to our services and to otherwise communicate with you. For example, we will use your contact details to respond to any queries that you submit to us. Legitimate interests - we use your personal information to contact you so that we can ask you to provide feedback on the product or service you have ordered. Legitimate interests - we use your personal information to keep you up to date with information about our services, and to respond to your queries.
Send you information about products and services, including newsletters, vouchers, free gifts, deals, and information about products and events. Legitimate interests - we use your personal information to send you this information. In some cases (such as where we're required to do so by law) we will also ask for your consent before sending you this information.
Review your past purchases and viewing history on our website to provide you with special offers or to tailor your experience online. Legitimate interests - we use your personal information to provide you with these offers and to tailor your experience when using our online services.
Help us review, develop and improve the products and services we offer. For example, calls to our contact centres may be monitored and/or recorded for quality control and training purposes. We may also send you market research requests via email (which you can opt out of via that email). If you raise a query (for example about a product or about our service) while we still hold a recording of your telephone call, and we can investigate or answer your query by referring to this call, we may do so. This may mean that your call recording will be held until your query has been resolved. Legitimate interests - we use your personal information to help us deliver the best quality of service to you and our other customers.
Improve and measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, including online advertising. We sometimes compare limited information that we hold about you (for example, your email address or contact phone number) with third parties that also hold your information or have an existing online relationship with you in order to identify you as our customer and to enable us (or third parties on our behalf) to provide you with relevant marketing online. For example, we may compare your information with the information that social networking sites such as Twitter, Instagram, and Facebook hold on you, so that they can identify you as a Kingfisher customer and hence tailor the Kingfisher marketing you receive via their sites and products. Legitimate interests - we use your personal information to deliver you a tailored experience when using such digital services, to help us understand the effectiveness of our advertising, and to make sure you see adverts that are most relevant to you.
Provide, enhance and personalise your experience on our digital services provided from our website. Legitimate interests - we use your personal information to deliver you a tailored experience when using our digital services.
Carry out security checks to protect against fraudulent transactions and to prevent and detect criminal activity. Legitimate interests - we use your personal information to protect against unlawful activities. In some cases, we may also be under a legal obligation to disclose your personal information (for example, to law enforcement agencies).
Address any claims made against us. Legitimate interests - we use your personal information to address any claims you make against us. In some cases, we may also be under a legal obligation to disclose your personal information (for example, in connection with legal proceedings).

6. How long do we keep your personal information?

We are required by law to keep your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we are using it. The period for which we keep your personal information will be determined by a number of criteria, including the purposes for which we are using the information, the amount and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk from any unauthorised use or disclosure of the information, and our legal and regulatory obligations. e.g. approved contractors issuing 20-year Kingfisher guarantee’s, personal data would be kept for the duration of the guarantee.

7. Who do we share your personal information with?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, including in the following circumstances:

(a) Links to external sites

We may provide links to the websites of other Kingfisher partners from our website. Your use of those websites is subject to the terms of use and policies available on those websites.

From time to time we may also establish relationships with third parties that will enable you to access the websites or applications (such as video players) of such third parties directly from our own websites or applications. Each third party operates its own policy regarding the processing of personal information and the use of cookies on its website(s) or through its applications and you are advised to read the third party's privacy policy and cookies policy.

Please note that third party websites and applications are not under our control. When you click through to these websites or access these applications you leave the area controlled by us. We do not accept responsibility or liability for any issues arising in connection with the third party's use of your data (including your personal information).

8. Where will your personal information be processed?

We will take reasonable steps and implement appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected in accordance with the law.

These measures generally include either:

9. Your rights

You have the right to ask us to:

Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we are able to disclose your personal information to you or comply with other requests.

We want to make sure that the personal information we hold about you and your preferences as to how we contact you are accurate and up to date. If any of the details are incorrect, please let us know (details below) and we will amend them.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office if you're not happy with how we've handled your personal information. You can contact the supervisory authority at:

10. How to contact us?

To update your details or ask for a copy of your personal information:

11. Protecting your personal information

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure; this risk is common across the internet and not specific to our services. We cannot guarantee the security of your data (including your personal information) transmitted to our services; any transmission is at your own risk.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computing device. Be sure to sign off and close your browser when you have finished your session. This will help to ensure that others do not access your personal information if you share your computing device or use a computing device in a public place such as a library or internet cafe.

12. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The latest version of this notice will be posted on our website. 10/2018